Drake Loses to Creighton 68-61 in Missouri Valley Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 2nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  

Missouri Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #7 Drake 34 27 61 +8.0
  #2 Creighton 35 33 68 -8.0
Fri, Mar 02 2012, 06:05 PM CST

Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
TV: FSN-MW, IN, KC, CSN-CHI

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Seventh-seeded Drake was eliminated from tournament play with a 68-61 loss to second-seeded Creighton.

Drake closes out the regular season and conference tournament with a 17-15 overall record and a 10-10 record and third place regular season finish in the Missouri Valley.


Rayvonte Rice led the scoring for Drake and put up 15 points while snaring eight rebounds. The Bulldogs also got double figures from three additional players, including Kurt Alexander (14), Jordan Clarke (11), and Ben Simons (11).

The Bluejays got their top scoring out of a game high from Doug McDermott with 26 points while recording a double-double with 10 rebounds. After that, Antoine Young had 16 points, Gregory Echenique had 10, and Jahenns Manigat had eight.


GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Doug McDermott3526101003
B+Jahenns Manigat22852201
B+Antoine Young331613002
BAustin Chatman19533100
BG. Echenique281051022
C+Josh Jones22322000
CEthan Wragge10050000
-Avery Dingman8011000
D+Grant Gibbs16030000
-Will Artino7000001
GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Clarke3411111020
ARayvonte Rice361581211
BKurt Alexander341442202
BBen Simons401141012
CJeremy Jeffers37811000
-David Smith6210000
-Aaron Hawley7020001
-Kraidon Woods6000000

Drake Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Rayvonte Rice and Kurt Alexander) accounted for 47.5% of the points.
  • Rayvonte Rice has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Drake has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after recording 4 or fewer steals.
  • Drake has lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after committing 7 or more turnovers.
  • Prior to this game, Drake played 5 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 1-4.
Creighton Game Notes:
  • Doug McDermott has led the team in scoring 25 times and in rebounding 19 times in 31 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Doug McDermott and Gregory Echenique) accounted for 40.5% of the rebounds.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Grant Gibbs.
  • Doug McDermott has 4 straight 20+ point games.
  • Doug McDermott recorded a double-double. It was his 10th this season and 19th of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Evansville
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Drake Tripped Up by Evansville 69-61



Season Preview: Drake is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
 8Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Trevor Berkeley Jr F 6-6 200
#25 Chris Caird Jr G/F 6-6 215
#3 Richard Carter Sr G 5-11 177
#4 Blake Danielak Fr F 6-7 190
#12 Jordan Daniels So G 5-9 153
#11 J. Enevold Jensen Fr C 6-11 240
Jacob Evevold G
#31 Aaron Hawley Sr G/F 6-8 197
Addison Joseph F
#1 Karl Madison Jr G 5-10 175
#23 M. McLaughlin So G 6-0 181
S. Mocarski F
#21 Robert Puleikis So C 6-10 221
#2 Gary Ricks Jr. Sr G 6-1 182
#14 A.J. Rutter Fr G 6-0 165
#40 Daddy Ugbede So F 6-6 216
#45 Seth VanDeest Sr C 6-11 269